The cheapest areas to rent a one-bedroom in Dubai are Jabal Ali Industrial First (AED 30,000), Abu Hail (AED 35,000), Al Baraha (AED 35,000) a year, by median of registered Ejari contracts. The most expensive is Palm Jumeirah (AED 146,743). Across 102 areas the median is AED 57,750.

Areas listed102at least 100 contracts per layout
City median, 1 bedroom57,750 AEDper year
Contracts counted541,517Ejari, last 12 months
AreaStudio1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedroomsContracts
Jabal Ali Industrial First34,91430,00040,000—1,325
Abu Hail—35,00040,00083,3492,543
Al Baraha24,00035,00047,500—2,823
Al Ttay—35,00045,000—744
Muhaisanah Fourth26,00036,00045,15072,45011,733
Al Twar First—36,38061,000—409
Hor Al Anz30,00036,75046,00080,0004,829
Al Qusais Industrial Second—38,58765,000—668
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth29,92540,00050,92561,0007,442
Al Warsan First30,00040,95056,000110,00023,468
Hessyan First—41,00064,50090,000415
Al Goze Industrial Second32,14441,74557,330—7,517
AL QUSAIS30,00042,00055,00078,75010,977
Naif28,00042,00053,40075,0006,406
Al Mararr28,00043,00045,000—6,296
Al Nahda Second34,00044,00056,50076,21514,887
AL TWAR FIFTH32,00044,00060,00086,0002,474
Ras Al Khor Industrial Third—44,00059,00091,9994,408
Al Dhagaya33,00045,00060,000—781
Al Qusais Industrial Fourth—45,00058,000—741
Al Qusais Industrial First36,30046,00052,500—1,433
Al Warqa First35,28046,00062,00095,0009,801
Al Goze Fourth39,00046,30556,72571,0002,646
Al Nahda First34,65046,50060,90086,00011,115
Eyal Nasser30,60047,00055,000—1,691
Hor Al Anz East36,00047,00065,00080,0003,568
Al Rashidiya31,99947,29765,000107,415733
Al Suq Al Kabeer33,04048,00066,55083,0006,138
Madinat Hind 437,00048,00084,00090,0004,635
Al Buteen32,00050,00058,000—429
Al Rega38,00050,00076,00097,6502,309
Nad Al Hamar40,00050,00071,00093,0003,074
Port Saeed39,37550,00075,000113,5582,264
Saih Shuaib 1—50,000——121
Saih Shuaib 238,00050,00070,000—1,303
Warsan Fourth38,00050,00063,000—9,212
Al Muteena36,13350,82069,04290,0004,780
Al Qusais Industrial Third—51,00065,000—377
Dubai Investment Park Second36,18051,00080,000—2,363
Wadi Al Safa 538,00051,00067,361150,0009,449
Al Raffa38,10051,18870,00098,1947,321
Al Hamriya35,50051,42974,000105,0004,479
Wadi Al Safa 240,00052,00074,00097,0004,504
Mirdif44,00052,92071,000107,0009,265
Al Mamzer40,00053,91669,00090,0004,330
Al Murqabat39,15854,60080,000108,00011,546
Al Goze Third35,00055,000——465
Al Hebiah Fifth40,00055,00077,792130,0002,200
Nadd Hessa41,00055,00076,000120,00015,297
Al Hebiah Fourth40,00056,00080,000190,2568,800
Al Karama44,00057,00070,35092,61012,322
Al Saffa First—57,750110,250190,000709
Madinat Al Mataar40,00057,88286,000110,0007,715
Jabal Ali Industrial Second45,00058,000——848
Me'Aisem First38,00058,00085,000210,0007,145
Al Hudaiba50,40060,00074,180110,2501,870
Al Ras30,00060,00064,999—660
Al Yelayiss 242,00060,00085,000144,0005,680
Dubai Investment Park First38,00060,00076,073161,7003,500
Wadi Al Safa 340,00060,00084,000150,0003,627
Al Bada42,45061,00077,846150,9383,372
Um Hurair First43,00061,74086,000—997
Jabal Ali First42,99962,00084,700152,80725,270
Mankhool45,00063,67085,000113,00010,272
Um Hurair Second—63,67588,000—484
Al Barsha First45,00063,94586,000127,87512,884
Madinat Dubai Almelaheyah—63,94582,688112,4551,771
Al Garhoud—64,99980,999120,0001,490
Al Barshaa South Third45,00065,00090,750150,00013,603
Al Hebiah Second46,00065,00090,000—2,023
Wadi Al Safa 744,00066,500104,000160,0002,529
Al Thanyah First60,00067,00086,310120,0005,559
Oud Metha42,00068,20087,150118,9654,205
Al Barsha South Fourth48,00070,00095,000150,00028,891
Al Barshaa South Second46,00070,000110,000220,5001,384
Al Hebiah Third44,00070,000119,668190,0003,629
Al Jadaf52,60370,00087,360135,0008,721
Al Barsha South Fifth45,00071,500110,000—3,135
Al Satwa52,00071,50094,600193,0005,629
Al Hebiah First50,00072,000114,000180,0001,881
Al Jafliya—75,00066,70180,983462
Al-Cornich—77,373108,238148,9461,242
Nad Al Shiba First—78,000121,700240,0002,090
Muhaisanah First—78,110117,000—298
Trade Center Second65,00079,500102,275121,0002,411
Al Thanyah Fifth58,00080,000120,000230,0008,585
Al Merkadh49,71482,000130,526180,00011,439
Al Safouh First49,02985,000100,000181,125525
Business Bay65,00085,000125,000173,64317,947
Trade Center First—85,470108,237138,0003,931
Al Kheeran—88,000151,000204,750684
Al Thanyah Third60,00090,000150,000230,0003,943
Hadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid55,00090,000144,000245,0006,355
Marsa Dubai60,50093,382140,000200,00018,176
Al Khairan First—95,004147,000210,0005,926
Al Kifaf—105,000150,000—586
Jumeirah First—105,000160,000219,4501,914
Burj Khalifa70,000114,545175,000280,0009,318
Zaabeel Second—115,000170,000260,0001,045
Um Suqaim Third—118,000190,000250,000805
Al Wasl—138,600200,000266,8051,884
Palm Jumeirah90,000146,743204,000290,0003,612

What these numbers do not show

  • Asking rents. These are registered contracts only; what a listing asked for is a different number.
  • What is paid on top: service charges, chiller, agency commission and deposits are not inside these figures.
  • Quality within an area. A tower facing the water and the block behind it register under the same area name.
  • Arrangements that never reach Ejari.

The source is Ejari contracts from the Dubai Land Department register: 9.1 million records, filtered to residential contracts of the last 12 months. Each cell is the median annual amount, not the average — averages are pulled up by a handful of expensive contracts. An area is shown when at least 100 contracts exist for that layout. Area names are cadastral, as registered with DLD: Dubai Marina appears as Marsa Dubai, Downtown Dubai as Burj Khalifa.

Data: registered Ejari tenancy contracts, Dubai Land Department. Sample: 541 517 contracts across 102 areas. Medians, not averages. Updated 2026-10-22. Free to reuse with attribution to Continental Club Property (CC BY 4.0). Methodology ↗

More in this section: Market overview · Weekly report · Area performance · Top luxury sales · Off-plan vs ready · Rental analysis · Top developers · Service charges