Flamingo Creek

Flamingo Creek is a district of Dubai, 3.7 km from Creek Metro Station.

About the area

Flamingo Creek is a named area within The Lagoons masterplan in Dubai. It forms part of the original concept for The Lagoons, with concept images and a map showing its position in relation to nearby amenities and urban infrastructure.

What Flamingo Creek is and where it sits

Flamingo Creek is positioned within The Lagoons development in Dubai. The original masterplan and concept illustrations place the area within the wider Lagoons footprint, focusing on the planned layout and location rather than individual finished buildings.

The images reflect the developer’s initial vision at launch, illustrating the intended layout and relationship to surrounding elements. As with many large masterplans, designs may evolve during delivery.

Flamingo Creek

Transport and distances

Flamingo Creek is approximately 3,680 metres from the Green Line metro station G30, a distance that is generally not practical for everyday walking. Nearby schools include Swiss International Scientific School Dubai, around 3.1 km away, and Deira International School, around 3.4 km away.

Maps and area overviews highlight the location in relation to wider Dubai points of interest, including attractions, parks, beaches, golf clubs and cinemas.

Flamingo Creek

Masterplan, imagery and development notes

Flamingo Creek is represented through the original masterplan and images depicting the initial concept designs. Together, they illustrate the developer’s early vision for the area and its place within The Lagoons.

Masterplans commonly go through several iterations, and developers may adjust elements as detailed design and construction progress. The imagery is therefore best viewed as an illustration of the original concept rather than a definitive representation of the final development.

Practical considerations and nearby services

Maps, concept imagery and nearby lifestyle destinations provide useful context for the area. The proximity of Swiss International Scientific School Dubai and Deira International School may also be relevant when considering everyday travel to educational facilities.

The wider vicinity includes hospitality offers, weekend dining events, local estate-agent listings, and community and building guides for buyers, renters and investors.

Who Flamingo Creek is suitable for

Flamingo Creek is a component of a larger masterplanned neighbourhood and may appeal to:

  • people researching the masterplan history and concept layout of The Lagoons;
  • buyers or renters seeking to understand the site’s position within the wider Lagoons scheme and its relationship to nearby schools;
  • professionals and advisors comparing the original concept with later stages of design or delivery.

FAQ

Q: What is Flamingo Creek?
A: Flamingo Creek is a named area within The Lagoons masterplan in Dubai, represented in the original launch concept and masterplan imagery.

Q: How close is the nearest metro?
A: The nearest metro is the Green Line, station G30, approximately 3,680 metres away. This is generally not a practical distance for routine walking.

Q: Are there schools nearby?
A: Swiss International Scientific School Dubai is around 3.1 km away, while Deira International School is approximately 3.4 km from Flamingo Creek.

Q: Do the concept images reflect the final development?
A: The images show the initial concept from the original masterplan. As large developments can undergo design revisions, they illustrate the early vision rather than a definitive final specification.

Resale properties — Flamingo Creek

Found 0
View

Nothing found. Try relaxing the filters.

Nearby areas

Neighbouring areas and sub-communities to compare location and prices.

Frequent questions

Is Flamingo Creek well-connected by metro?
The nearest metro station is approximately 3.7 km away, on the Green Line.
How can I buy property in Flamingo Creek?
Submit an enquiry via the form on this page or message us on WhatsApp — a Continental Club Property broker (RERA 31933) will help you find a unit in this area.
Request
Request