Developer: Soboh Development · Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1

The Roof Residence

The Roof Residence is a residential project by Soboh Development in Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1, Dubai, with prices from AED 1 600 000, ready to move in, 68 units.

Price fromAED 1 600 000Developer supplied
HandoverReady to move inDeveloper supplied
Units68DLD registry
Mortgage~AED 6 760/moOur calculation

Every figure carries its origin: “DLD registry” is taken from the Dubai Land Department register, “Developer supplied” is stated by the developer, “Our calculation” is computed by us from the first two. Developer prices change without notice — confirm before you commit. Methodology

Layouts and sizes

TypeSize, sq.ft
1 Bedroom854–1 339
2 Bedroom1 274–1 973

Payment plan 50/20

The purchase price is split into these stages.

120%Down payment
230%During construction
320%On handover
430%after_handover

The exact schedule is confirmed in the sale agreement for the selected unit.

Handover date & construction progress

100%
  • StatusReady
  • Construction started2024-04-25
  • HandoverReady To Move in
  • Status date04.02.2026
  • Escrow bankADCB
  • DLD project number3064

Data from the Dubai Land Department project registry (updated 15.09.2026 09:55).

Construction progress 51
4 February 2026 100.00%
The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 1 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 2 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 3 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 4 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 5 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 6 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 7 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 8 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 9 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 10 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 11 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 12 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 13 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 14 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 15 of 16The Roof Residence, Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 construction progress — 4 February 2026, 100.00% complete, photo 16 of 16

Construction photos are taken by the technical inspectors of the Dubai Land Department (DLD) and remain its property. We show compressed copies; full-resolution originals are available in the Real Estate Project Status service.

Recent transactions

DateTypeSize, m²Price, AED
09.09.20262 BR127.42 400 000
05.08.20262 BR118.42 304 007
27.07.20261 BR79.8896 825
19.06.20261 BR79.81 350 000
15.06.20261 BR79.81 600 000
15.05.20261 BR79.8896 825
22.04.20262 BR127.41 579 023
01.04.20261 BR124.51 700 000
25.03.20262 BR118.52 008 094
24.03.20261 BR79.7994 048
23.03.20262 BR127.41 973 779
20.02.20261 BR79.7994 048
12.01.20262 BR118.51 900 000
26.12.20252 BR118.51 800 000
26.12.20251 BR80.01 750 000
12.12.20252 BR126.91 966 795
08.12.20252 BR127.32 741 360
20.11.20251 BR79.71 329 559
20.11.20252 BR118.42 166 378
10.11.20252 BR118.52 000 000
Rentals — 17
DateTypeSize, m²Rent, AED/yr
Shop46.9400 000
Shop61.810 000
Shop46.9400 000
Shop47.1129 381
Shop36.597 960
2 bed rooms+hall183.2140 000
1bed room+Hall79.895 000
2 bed rooms+hall125.1132 000
2 bed rooms+hall137.1120 000
2 bed rooms+hall183.4125 000
Shop61.810 000
2 bed rooms+hall125.1120 000
1bed room+Hall79.880 000
2 bed rooms+hall125.2125 000
1bed room+Hall80.195 000
2 bed rooms+hall118.4120 000
2 bed rooms+hall118.5115 000

Dubai Land Department transaction registry, updated 2026-09-14. Explore Dubai property transactions →

Registered transactions in The Roof Residence

Dubai Land Department records for this building: closed transaction prices, not asking prices or estimates. Figures are medians, so a single expensive sale does not move them.

51deals since 2019
16 684AED per m², median
24%resale, the rest bought from the developer
-1%over the past year

The yearly figure compares the last 12 months with the 12 before them: calendar years would not work, the current one is unfinished. The district moved +2% over the same period, so the building lagged.

What buyers actually paid

TypeSize, m²Price, AEDPer m²Deals
1 bedroom801 315 75816 44723
2 bedrooms1252 166 37817 33127

Median across all recorded deals in this building. Rows with fewer than five deals are omitted: there is nothing to average there.

Source: Dubai Land Department transaction register. The register is updated daily; the figures here are recalculated weekly.

Amenities

  • Landscaped Gardens
  • Gymnasium
  • Restaurants
  • Indoor Swimming Pool
  • CCTV Security
  • Barbecue Area
  • Children's Play Area
The Roof Residence

About the project

The Roof Residence is a 68-unit commercial and residential building by Soboh Development in Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1. The project is finished, with a recorded completion date of 25 December 2025 and 100.00% completion.

The project at a glance

The Roof Residence is a single-building development in Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1. It contains 68 units and is configured as a commercial and residential building. The project started on 25 April 2024 and was completed on 25 December 2025. Its registered structure comprises a ground floor, two podium levels, six floors and a roof level. The building is designed with a concrete structure and blockwork, with internal and external finishes. Soboh Development is the developer of The Roof Residence.

Building configuration

The Roof Residence has one building and a G+2P+6F+R configuration: a ground floor, two podium levels, six floors and a roof level. The development combines commercial and residential use within this building. The recorded project total is 68 units. Construction commenced on 25 April 2024, and the recorded completion date is 25 December 2025. The finished project was inspected on 4 February 2026. Its recorded construction progress is 100.00%.

One-bedroom apartments

The documented apartment collection includes one-bedroom apartments. These homes were launched from AED 1,600,000. One-bedroom apartment sizes range from 854 sq. ft to 1,339 sq. ft. The documented mix lists 24 one-bedroom apartments. These residences form part of the apartment types identified for The Roof Residence, within the project’s total of 68 units.

Two-bedroom apartments

Two-bedroom apartments are included in the documented unit mix at The Roof Residence. Standard two-bedroom apartments were launched from AED 2,500,000 and range from 1,274 sq. ft to 1,973 sq. ft. The documented mix lists 12 standard two-bedroom apartments. Two-bedroom apartments with a maid’s room were launched from AED 2,900,000, with sizes from 1,341 sq. ft to 1,476 sq. ft. The documented mix lists 22 two-bedroom apartments with a maid’s room.

Launch prices and recorded unit mix

Launch pricing for the documented residences begins at AED 1,600,000 for one-bedroom apartments. Standard two-bedroom apartments begin at AED 2,500,000 at launch, while two-bedroom apartments with a maid’s room begin at AED 2,900,000. The one-bedroom range covers 854 sq. ft to 1,339 sq. ft. Standard two-bedroom homes cover 1,274 sq. ft to 1,973 sq. ft, and two-bedroom homes with a maid’s room cover 1,341 sq. ft to 1,476 sq. ft.

Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1 location

The Roof Residence is located in Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1, within the wider Nad Al Sheba Gardens development. The area sits south of Meydan Racecourse and west of Al Ain Road. Polo Residence Park is 2.3 km from the project, while Riviera East Park is 3.5 km away and Riviera South Park is 3.7 km away. Ras Al Khor Wildlife Sanctuary is 5.5 km away. IMG Worlds of Adventure is 6.6 km away, and Kidzania is 6.9 km away. Rashid and Latifa Schools are listed at 1.8 km, while Bilingual French International School is listed at 2.7 km.

Driving connections

Driving time to Dubai Mall is listed at 21 minutes from The Roof Residence. Palm Jumeirah is listed at 28 minutes by car, Burj Al Arab at 26 minutes and The Walk at JBR at 32 minutes. Dubai International Airport is listed at 22 minutes by car. Al Maktoum International Airport is listed at 41 minutes by car. These driving times are based on the fastest route in typical traffic conditions.

Completion status

The Roof Residence is finished. Its recorded completion ratio is 100.00%, following an inspection dated 4 February 2026. The recorded project completion date is 25 December 2025, with the project start date recorded as 25 April 2024. The building is registered as one commercial and residential building with 68 units. Soboh Development is the developer, and the company was founded in 2024.

Frequent questions

Who is the developer of The Roof Residence?
The Roof Residence is developed by Soboh Development.
Where is The Roof Residence located?
The project is located in Nad Al Sheba Gardens 1, within the wider Nad Al Sheba Gardens development.
What is the completion status of The Roof Residence?
The project is finished and has a recorded completion ratio of 100.00%.
When was The Roof Residence completed?
The recorded completion date is 25 December 2025.
How many units are in The Roof Residence?
The project has 68 total units in one building.
What apartment types are documented at The Roof Residence?
The documented mix includes one-bedroom apartments, standard two-bedroom apartments and two-bedroom apartments with a maid’s room.
What were the launch prices at The Roof Residence?
One-bedroom apartments were launched from AED 1,600,000. Standard two-bedroom apartments were launched from AED 2,500,000, and two-bedroom apartments with a maid’s room from AED 2,900,000.
What is near The Roof Residence?
Polo Residence Park is 2.3 km away, and Ras Al Khor Wildlife Sanctuary is 5.5 km away. IMG Worlds of Adventure is 6.6 km away.
How long does it take to drive to Dubai Mall from The Roof Residence?
Dubai Mall is listed at 21 minutes by car from The Roof Residence. Dubai International Airport is listed at 22 minutes by car.
How can I buy an apartment in The Roof Residence?
Submit an enquiry via the form on this page or message us on WhatsApp — a Continental Club Property broker (RERA 31933) will help you choose a unit and send the brochure and payment plan.

Nearby projects

Get the presentation and prices

We will send floor plans, the payment plan and available units for this project.

By submitting the form you agree to the processing of your contact details.

Project data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) registry.

For AI agents and researchers

Machine-readable mirrors of this page: Markdown · JSON. They carry the same figures as this page, each with its origin labelled.

How to cite:The Roof Residence — Continental Club Property, from Dubai Land Department registry and developer data, 2026-09-10, https://continentalclub.ae/project/the-roof-residence-nad-al-sheba-gardens-1/