Developer: Dlc Ds Developer · Discovery Dunes

Discovery Dunes

Discovery Dunes is a residential project by Dlc Ds Developer in Discovery Dunes, Dubai, with handover 01.12.2023, construction 70% complete per the DLD registry.

Handover01.12.2023
Construction70%

Handover date & construction progress

70%
  • Handover01.12.2023
  • DLD project number3137

Data from the Dubai Land Department project registry (updated 27.08.2026 09:55).

Recent transactions

DateTypeSize, m²Price, AED
20.08.20262 334.635 181 496
20.08.20262 168.032 670 162
04.08.20263 635.847 742 500
24.07.20262 750.345 906 250
22.06.20262 105.817 444 375
02.06.20263 135.545 906 250
18.05.20264 148.055 087 500
05.05.20262 168.031 216 250
05.05.20262 820.231 216 250
27.04.20262 760.742 233 750
23.04.20262 168.031 216 250
23.04.20262 168.029 380 000
23.04.20262 168.029 380 000
23.04.20262 755.644 070 000
21.04.20268 853.7183 625 000
16.04.20262 519.433 052 500
16.04.20262 519.633 052 500
16.04.20262 529.333 052 500
15.04.20262 528.934 888 750
15.04.20262 527.934 888 750

Dubai Land Department transaction registry, updated 2026-08-26. Explore Dubai property transactions →

Registered transactions in Discovery Dunes

Dubai Land Department records for this building: closed transaction prices, not asking prices or estimates. Figures are medians, so a single expensive sale does not move them.

89deals since 2024
9 052AED per m², median
100%resale, the rest bought from the developer
+15%over the past year

The yearly figure compares the last 12 months with the 12 before them: calendar years would not work, the current one is unfinished. The district moved +3% over the same period, so the building grew faster.

How the price per square metre moved

From 2024 to 2026 — +55% on the price per square metre in this building. The district moved +27% over the same period, so the building outpaced the market.

8 4432024
8 2842025
13 1192026*

Top to bottom: purchase price per m², year, annual rent per m², gross yield.

All figures are medians. Years with fewer than eight deals are skipped; rent is shown where there are at least twenty contracts. The yield is gross — service charges are not published in the register.

* 2026 is still in progress and its bar covers part of the year. The growth figure above uses completed years.

Source: Dubai Land Department transaction register. The register is updated daily; the figures here are recalculated weekly.

About the project

Discovery Dunes is a private, gated golf residential community in the Golf District of Dubai South. Dlc Ds Developer is developing the project, which is active and has reached 70.00% construction completion. The community combines villa-scale homes and land plots with a private club centred on an 18-hole championship golf course.

A private golf community in Dubai South

Discovery Dunes is positioned within Dubai South, also known as Dubai World Central, in the Golf District. It is a private luxury golf residential project with a low-density layout and a gated setting. The masterplan is arranged around an 18-hole private championship golf course designed by Tom Fazio, while 84% of the site is designated as open space. The project has 130 total units and a recorded total area of 2,399,967.76 square feet. The community’s club and residential allocation is limited to fewer than 340 residences and members. Membership is by invitation only, with privileges extending to immediate family, including unmarried children up to the age of 23.

Plots and Dune Villas

The residential offering is structured around three land plot categories: Estate, Signature and Lifestyle. Plot sizes range from 22,667 square feet to 73,119 square feet. Dune Villas have build sizes ranging from 6,900 square feet to 14,870 square feet and are intended to be customisable. Their design is developed in collaboration with Olson Kundig and Killa Design. The broader community design team also includes Champalimaud Design. This configuration places the focus on detached homes, substantial plots and private outdoor space within the golf community. The project’s 130-unit total sits alongside its invitation-only club model, which combines residences with access to its member facilities and programming.

Clubhouse, golf and outdoor facilities

A 65,000-square-foot clubhouse is planned as the central club facility. Its programme includes wellness treatment rooms, meditation areas, fitness programmes, a movie theatre and a kids’ club. The golf facilities include two comfort stations and a golf performance centre, in addition to the 18-hole championship course. Members also have access to a Downtown Club on the 23rd floor of the Dubai Edition Hotel, reached by private elevator. The Downtown Club includes a bar, restaurant, terrace, work pods and a golf simulator. Elsewhere in the community, planned facilities include an equestrian centre with horse-care and training facilities, a water park, a sports park with basketball, padel and tennis courts, a football pitch, and trails for horseback riding, mountain biking, walking and jogging. Organic farming areas, archery, zip-lining, concierge-style services and an on-site medical centre are also included.

Location and nearby destinations

Discovery Dunes is located 6.0 kilometres from Al Maktoum International Airport in Dubai South. Expo City Dubai is 12.1 kilometres away, while Dubai Marina is 25.3 kilometres away and JBR Beach is 25.0 kilometres away. Palm Jumeirah is 28.8 kilometres from the community, and Mall of the Emirates is 30.4 kilometres away. Downtown Dubai is 41.1 kilometres away, with The Dubai Mall at 41.3 kilometres and DIFC at 42.9 kilometres. Dubai International Airport is 50.6 kilometres away. The nearest listed Red Line Metro station is station R76, at a distance of 12,408 metres.

Project status and completion

Discovery Dunes is registered as an active project. Construction started on 1 April 2023, and the recorded project completion date is 1 December 2023. The construction completion ratio is 70.00%. The community is identified as a golf residential project in Madinat Al Mataar, within Dubai South’s Golf District. Dlc Ds Developer is the developer of Discovery Dunes.

Frequent questions

Who is the developer of Discovery Dunes?
Dlc Ds Developer is developing Discovery Dunes.
Where is Discovery Dunes located?
Discovery Dunes is in the Golf District of Dubai South, also known as Dubai World Central. It is located in Madinat Al Mataar.
What is the completion status of Discovery Dunes?
Discovery Dunes is active and has reached 70.00% construction completion.
What is the completion date for Discovery Dunes?
The recorded project completion date is 1 December 2023. Construction started on 1 April 2023.
What types of homes are available at Discovery Dunes?
The community offers Estate, Signature and Lifestyle land plots, as well as Dune Villas. Dune Villa build sizes range from 6,900 square feet to 14,870 square feet.
How large are the plots at Discovery Dunes?
Plot sizes range from 22,667 square feet to 73,119 square feet across the Estate, Signature and Lifestyle categories.
Does Discovery Dunes have a golf course?
Yes. The community is centred on an 18-hole private championship golf course designed by Tom Fazio.
What facilities are planned at Discovery Dunes?
Facilities include a 65,000-square-foot clubhouse, an equestrian centre, water park, sports park, golf performance centre, trails, organic farming areas and an on-site medical centre.
How far is Discovery Dunes from Al Maktoum International Airport?
Al Maktoum International Airport is 6.0 kilometres from Discovery Dunes.
How can I buy an apartment in Discovery Dunes?
Submit an enquiry via the form on this page or message us on WhatsApp — a Continental Club Property broker (RERA 31933) will help you choose a unit and send the brochure and payment plan.

Nearby projects

Get the presentation and prices

We will send floor plans, the payment plan and available units for this project.

By submitting the form you agree to the processing of your contact details.

Project data comes from the Dubai Land Department (DLD) registry.

Request
Request