Renat BashirovUpdated: 28 October 202611 min read
JVC has been one of Dubai’s most active residential investment areas by transaction count: 17,960 residential sales were registered in 2025, compared with 3,272 in 2021. In 2026 to date (through 23 October), the median JVC sale price was AED 1,008,289 and the median price was AED 15,743 per m². For landlords, the 2026 market-level gross rent-to-price calculation ranges from 5.7% for two-bedroom apartments to 6.6% for studios before service charges, vacancy, commissions and purchase costs.
JVC in numbers: transaction activity from 2021 to 2026
Jumeirah Village Circle is recorded under Al Barsha South Fourth, with Jumeirah Village Circle identified as the master project. The figures below cover residential apartments, villas and townhouses, although apartments account for nearly all transactions in each year.
The area recorded 65,043 residential transactions between 2021 and 23 October 2026. Transaction volume rose from 3,272 deals in 2021 to 17,960 in 2025, a 5.5-fold increase. The 2026 figure is incomplete and should not be treated as a full-year comparison with 2025.
| Year | Residential transactions | Median sale price, AED | Median price, AED/m² | Off-plan share | Existing-property share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,272 | 620,000 | 9,000 | 46.9% | 53.1% |
| 2022 | 5,648 | 654,378 | 10,031 | 50.6% | 49.4% |
| 2023 | 13,437 | 772,685 | 12,347 | 70.7% | 29.3% |
| 2024 | 16,779 | 892,400 | 13,925 | 71.2% | 28.8% |
| 2025 | 17,960 | 1,005,181 | 15,806 | 68.6% | 31.4% |
| 2026 to 23 October | 7,947 | 1,008,289 | 15,743 | 57.6% | 42.4% |
The median price per square metre increased from AED 9,000 in 2021 to AED 15,806 in 2025, a change of 75.6%. It then measured AED 15,743 per m² in the incomplete 2026 period. This is an area-level median across different buildings, unit sizes, ages, finishes and transaction types. It does not describe the price of every apartment in JVC.
For current listings and recently registered activity by building, see the Jumeirah Village Circle area page with live transactions. A buyer comparing resale options can also use the JVC apartment resale market report, particularly because a substantial part of the area’s transaction count is classified as existing property.
PDF shortlist · updated 27 October 2026
New Dubai projects of October 2026
30 projects · prices from DLD and developers
-
Rise By Athlon 1 Wadi Al Safa 5 · 1–3 BR
from AED 1,412,000
-
Zuha Island Villas World Islands
from AED 68,000,000
-
Weybridge Gardens Phase 5 by Leos Developments Dubailand Oasis
from AED 756,782
27 more in the PDF: prices, handover dates, payment plans
The PDF opens instantly. Refreshed monthly from DLD data.
What buyers purchase in JVC: studios and one-bedroom apartments lead
Studios and one-bedroom apartments made up the largest identifiable apartment segments in JVC in both 2025 and 2026. In 2025, 5,849 studio transactions and 9,270 one-bedroom transactions were registered. In the first part of 2026, there were 2,424 studio sales and 4,112 one-bedroom sales.
| Year | Apartment type | Transactions | Median price, AED | Median area, m² | Median price, AED/m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Studio | 5,849 | 700,000 | 38.5 | 18,228 |
| 2025 | 1 bedroom | 9,270 | 1,100,000 | 72.9 | 15,297 |
| 2025 | 2 bedrooms | 2,129 | 1,633,000 | 115.1 | 13,984 |
| 2025 | 3 bedrooms | 315 | 2,237,340 | 158.9 | 14,130 |
| 2026 to 23 October | Studio | 2,424 | 702,900 | 38.4 | 18,307 |
| 2026 to 23 October | 1 bedroom | 4,112 | 1,090,000 | 73.2 | 15,086 |
| 2026 to 23 October | 2 bedrooms | 1,100 | 1,669,500 | 114.7 | 14,116 |
| 2026 to 23 October | 3 bedrooms | 134 | 2,237,490 | 140.2 | 15,160 |
A JVC studio price in 2026 had a median of AED 702,900, while the median one-bedroom price was AED 1.09 million. Studios had a higher median price per square metre than one-bedroom apartments: AED 18,307 per m² against AED 15,086 per m² in the 2026 data.
The AED 1 million threshold is therefore well above the 2026 median studio price and just below the median for a one-bedroom apartment. Buyers looking specifically at this budget range can review the JVC apartments under AED 1 million selection. The actual entry price changes by building, handover status, floor, furnishing, view, layout and unit condition.
Villas and townhouses exist in the transaction data but form a small share of the annual total. Their recorded transaction counts were 214 in 2021, 265 in 2022, 379 in 2023, 452 in 2024, 371 in 2025 and 168 through 23 October 2026. For an investor assessing the typical JVC purchase, apartment data is the more representative starting point.
How JVC prices compare with Dubai
JVC’s median price per square metre remained below the city-wide residential median in every year from 2021 through the available part of 2026. The difference was 13.0% in 2025 and 14.5% through 23 October 2026.
| Year | JVC transactions | JVC share of Dubai transactions | Dubai median, AED/m² | JVC median, AED/m² | JVC versus Dubai |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,272 | 6.9% | 11,055 | 9,000 | -18.6% |
| 2022 | 5,648 | 7.5% | 13,902 | 10,031 | -27.8% |
| 2023 | 13,437 | 12.3% | 15,247 | 12,347 | -19.0% |
| 2024 | 16,779 | 10.7% | 16,753 | 13,925 | -16.9% |
| 2025 | 17,960 | 9.8% | 18,159 | 15,806 | -13.0% |
| 2026 to 23 October | 7,947 | 7.0% | 18,418 | 15,743 | -14.5% |
For the 12 months from 24 October 2025 to 23 October 2026, the median was AED 15,935 per m² in JVC and AED 18,548 per m² across Dubai. JVC was therefore 14.1% below the city median for the same period.
The district’s share of all Dubai residential transactions reached 12.3% in 2023, the highest point in this series. It was 9.8% in 2025. These figures show transaction activity rather than investor profit, price direction or future demand.
A JVC vs JVT investment comparison cannot be completed from the figures here because JVT is a separate area, Al Barsha South Fifth, and is not included in the JVC calculations. Comparing the two areas requires matching data for unit type, building age, transaction status and rental contracts rather than using one JVC median as a proxy for JVT.
JVC rental yield: gross market calculations, not net income
JVC rental yield is often searched as a single percentage, but the available calculation varies by apartment type. The figures below divide the median annual rent by the median sale price for the same bedroom type and year. They are market-level gross calculations drawn from independent rental and sale samples; they are not the return achieved by one specific apartment.
| Year | Type | Median sale price, AED | Median annual rent, AED | Calculated gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Studio | 700,000 | 48,000 | 6.9% |
| 2025 | 1 bedroom | 1,100,000 | 70,000 | 6.4% |
| 2025 | 2 bedrooms | 1,633,000 | 92,000 | 5.6% |
| 2025 | 3 bedrooms | 2,237,340 | 135,000 | 6.0% |
| 2026 to 23 October | Studio | 702,900 | 46,200 | 6.6% |
| 2026 to 23 October | 1 bedroom | 1,090,000 | 69,000 | 6.3% |
| 2026 to 23 October | 2 bedrooms | 1,669,500 | 95,000 | 5.7% |
| 2026 to 23 October | 3 bedrooms | 2,237,490 | 140,000 | 6.3% |
In 2026, the median annual rent was AED 46,200 for a studio, AED 69,000 for a one-bedroom apartment, AED 95,000 for two bedrooms and AED 140,000 for three bedrooms. The corresponding median apartment sizes were 40.7 m², 74.5 m², 115.0 m² and 171.4 m².
Gross yield is not net yield. Service charges, broker commissions, maintenance, furnishing, management costs, vacancy between tenants and the 4% Dubai Land Department purchase fee are outside this calculation. The service charge depends on the particular building, so no single net JVC yield can be inferred from area medians.
For a broader area comparison, use the Dubai rental yield by area page. A proper comparison should use the same definition of yield and should separate gross rent-to-price ratios from expenses after ownership begins.
Off-plan and resale: what the transaction split does and does not show
Off-plan property formed the larger part of JVC transactions from 2023 onward. It represented 70.7% of registered deals in 2023, 71.2% in 2024, 68.6% in 2025 and 57.6% through 23 October 2026.
In 2025, 12,324 transactions were classified as off-plan and 5,636 as existing property. In the available 2026 period, 4,576 were off-plan and 3,371 were existing-property transactions. The change in shares does not identify a shift in price direction or rental demand by itself.
“Existing” should not be read as identical to “resale.” This registration category can include a first sale of a completed apartment by a developer as well as a sale by an existing owner. The data does not separate those two situations, so it cannot provide a precise resale-only percentage.
There is also no calculated average holding period for JVC. A transaction history that reliably links an individual apartment purchase to its later sale is not available in these figures. Claims about how long owners typically hold JVC units would require data that is not present here.
What off-plan volume means for a buyer
An off-plan purchase and a completed-unit purchase involve different practical checks. For an off-plan unit, the buyer needs to examine the project registration, payment schedule and the contractual documentation connected with the sale. Oqood is the commonly used name for the interim registration process for off-plan property; it is an interim real estate register entry rather than the completed title deed for a finished unit.
For a ready unit, the focus shifts toward the current condition, vacant or tenanted status, annual service charges, applicable building rules and the registration process for transfer. The required documents and timing depend on the transaction and parties involved. Neither route has a single outcome for rent, resale timing or ownership costs.
How much new and existing stock appears in the data
JVC has a wide project base. There are 117 published projects associated with Jumeirah Village Circle, of which 96 have a project number and 38 show a payment plan. During 2025 and the available period of 2026, residential transactions were recorded against 371 project numbers.
Transaction activity also concentrated in a limited number of buildings. In the 12 months from 24 October 2025 to 23 October 2026, JVC recorded 11,135 transactions. The ten highest-volume buildings accounted for 2,750 transactions, or 24.7% of the district total. Building names below retain their registered form.
| Building | Transactions | Median price, AED | Median price, AED/m² | Off-plan share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serenz by Danube – TOWER A | 502 | 1,219,840 | 24,369 | 100% |
| Binghatti Amberhall | 437 | 1,169,999 | 18,012 | 100% |
| Binghatti Apex | 294 | 950,000 | 16,000 | 29% |
| LUMA PARK VIEWS | 277 | 1,371,840 | 17,240 | 11% |
| AURESTA TOWER | 260 | 699,649 | 17,393 | 100% |
| Stax | 238 | 1,019,394 | 15,613 | 100% |
| PEARL HOUSE IV BY IMTIAZ | 204 | 1,322,684 | 17,804 | 100% |
| Binghatti Ruby | 191 | 1,249,999 | 21,244 | 100% |
| 311 Boulevard by Bam Eskan | 182 | 1,172,163 | 14,899 | 100% |
| Binghatti Circle | 165 | 1,171,648 | 17,161 | 100% |
The large off-plan component describes the volume of units transacting during construction. It does not state how many units will complete in a particular month, how many will be offered for rent, or what rent each completed unit will achieve. Rental rates depend on the individual building, unit condition, competing supply and the terms of individual lease contracts.
JVC Dubai reviews: what owners often mention and what the figures can verify
Searches for JVC Dubai reviews, Jumeirah Village Circle pros and cons, and JVC owner feedback tend to raise the same practical concerns: traffic, ongoing construction and parking. These are frequently mentioned by residents and owners, but they are experience-based observations rather than district-wide measurements in the transaction and rental figures.
Traffic can differ by route, time of day and location inside JVC. Construction exposure also differs materially: one building can face an active site while another is established or located elsewhere within the community. Parking availability depends on the building, the allocated bays in the unit documents, visitor arrangements and household vehicle use.
The figures can verify that supply is broad, with 371 project numbers appearing in 2025 and the available 2026 transaction period, and that off-plan sales remained 57.6% of transactions through 23 October 2026. They cannot quantify a resident’s commute, construction disturbance, parking convenience or future rent level.
For someone buying to let, a building-level inspection needs to cover matters that area medians cannot show: parking allocation, access routes, surrounding construction, actual condition, service-charge budget, tenant occupancy and whether comparable apartments are available in the same building. A studio median for the district does not replace those checks.
See also: all 18 busiest districts side by side · Dubai Marina in DLD numbers · Dubai Hills Estate in DLD numbers · Dubai Creek Harbour in DLD numbers · Al Barsha 1–3 in DLD numbers (Al Barsha South = JVC) · studios by DLD data.
Frequently asked questions about JVC investment
Is JVC a good investment?
JVC recorded 17,960 residential transactions in 2025 and median gross rent-to-price calculations of 5.6% to 6.9% by apartment type that year. Whether a particular purchase suits an investor depends on the unit price, building costs, financing if used, vacancy, lease terms and the buyer’s ownership horizon.
What is the JVC studio price in 2026?
Through 23 October 2026, the median registered price for a JVC studio was AED 702,900, with a median area of 38.4 m² and a median price of AED 18,307 per m².
What is the median one-bedroom apartment price in JVC?
The 2026 median through 23 October was AED 1.09 million for a one-bedroom apartment. The median recorded area was 73.2 m².
What is JVC rental yield?
The 2026 gross market calculation was 6.6% for studios, 6.3% for one-bedroom apartments, 5.7% for two-bedroom apartments and 6.3% for three-bedroom apartments. These percentages are before service charges, vacancy, management, commissions and other ownership costs.
Is most JVC property off-plan or resale?
Off-plan represented 57.6% of JVC transactions through 23 October 2026. The 42.4% existing-property share is not a resale-only figure because it may include first sales of completed units by developers.
What does oqood mean in a JVC off-plan purchase?
Oqood refers to interim registration for an off-plan property transaction. It is associated with a property under development and is distinct from the title deed issued for a completed property.
Can JVC be compared directly with JVT for investment?
No direct JVC-versus-JVT numerical comparison can be made from these JVC figures alone. JVT is recorded as a separate area, so its prices, rents, transaction mix and available stock need to be measured separately.
PDF shortlist · updated 27 October 2026
New Dubai projects of October 2026
30 projects · prices from DLD and developers
30 more in the PDF: prices, handover dates, payment plans
The PDF opens instantly. Refreshed monthly from DLD data.



