Dubai has 10,009 licensed brokerage offices and 33,659 registered brokers. 47% of the offices have no registered transactions at all, and 61% consist of a single person. From the Dubai Land Department open registry, as of 14 Oct 2026.

10,009licensed offices
33,659brokers on the register
47%offices with zero deals
61%one-broker offices

What the deal count does not tell you

The registry counts registered transactions, and nothing else. It holds no measure of service, response time, honesty of valuation, or whether a broker saw a client through to registration or dropped them halfway. A large headcount produces a large deal count simply because there are many people: the biggest offices show fewer deals per broker than small teams. That is why the word "best" does not appear here — only figures and a way to check them yourself.

Deals per broker: Dubai’s largest agencies ranked

The table lists offices with 150 brokers or more, and us for comparison. Ordered by registered deals per broker. On a large team the ratio falls: many deals, but many people too.

№AgencyBrokersDealsPer broker
1Agency no. 14992,0404.1
2Continental Club Property5193.8
3Agency no. 31706423.8
4Agency no. 43241,0273.2
5Agency no. 53621,0382.9
6Agency no. 61764302.4
7Agency no. 72445802.4
8Agency no. 81873902.1
9Agency no. 91873351.8
10Agency no. 101572441.6
11Agency no. 112143271.5
12Agency no. 123513661.0

Deals per broker: the whole market ranked

Offices with ten brokers or more only: on a team of one or two the ratio is too easily an accident.

№AgencyBrokersDealsPer broker
1Agency no. 11532521.7
2Agency no. 2262469.5
3Agency no. 3111039.4
4Agency no. 4393629.3
5Agency no. 5151318.7
6Agency no. 610818.1
7Agency no. 7131048.0
8Agency no. 810797.9
9Agency no. 912937.8
10Agency no. 1010777.7

How deals are spread across offices

Deals per officeOfficesShare
no deals4,69047%
1 to 53,33233%
6 to 201,39714%
21 to 1005015%
over 100891%

The DLD’s own broker classification

The Land Department assigns each broker a class. It does not publish what the scale means, so we show it as it is, alongside the average deal count in each class.

ClassBrokersAverage deals
525,1450.8
62,9382.4
72,0863.5
81,3355.6
91,91910.3
1023615.9

How to check any agency in a minute

Open the list of licensed brokerage offices on the Land Department site and find the company by name. It shows the licence number (ORN), its validity, and the office’s brokers with their numbers (BRN) and deal counts. If a company is not on the list, or its licence has expired, there is nothing further to check.

Where we sit in this registry. Continental Club Property, ORN 31933: 5 brokers, 19 registered deals, 3.8 per broker. That is 2nd for deals per broker in the table above, where every other office has between 157 and 499 brokers. We are a small team: five people against hundreds at the large networks. By registered deal count that places us in the top 10% of Dubai’s 10,009 licensed offices. Among the 6,308 offices that opened in Dubai from 2023 onwards, only 98 have more. Verify it in the same DLD registry under number 31933.

Data: Dubai Land Department open broker registry. Sample: 33,659 brokers across 10,009 offices. The deal count is a field on the broker’s registry record; the DLD does not state its period. Updated 14 Oct 2026. Free to reuse with attribution to Continental Club Property (CC BY 4.0). Methodology ↗