# Dubai Real Estate Agencies in the DLD Registry

> How many brokerages Dubai actually has, how registered deals are spread across them, and how to check any agency yourself. From the Dubai Land Department open registry.

Page: https://continentalclub.ae/dubai-real-estate-agencies/ · updated 2026-10-15 · Continental Club Property LLC, Dubai real estate brokerage, RERA ORN 31933

Dubai has 10,009 licensed brokerage offices and 33,659 registered brokers. 47% of the offices have no registered transactions at all, and 61% consist of a single person. From the Dubai Land Department open registry, as of 14 Oct 2026.

10,009licensed offices

33,659brokers on the register

47%offices with zero deals

61%one-broker offices

## What the deal count does not tell you

The registry counts registered transactions, and nothing else. It holds no measure of service, response time, honesty of valuation, or whether a broker saw a client through to registration or dropped them halfway. A large headcount produces a large deal count simply because there are many people: the biggest offices show fewer deals per broker than small teams. That is why the word "best" does not appear here — only figures and a way to check them yourself.

## Deals per broker: Dubai’s largest agencies ranked

The table lists offices with 150 brokers or more, and us for comparison. Ordered by registered deals per broker. On a large team the ratio falls: many deals, but many people too.

| № | Agency | Brokers | Deals | Per broker |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Agency no. 1 | 499 | 2,040 | 4.1 |
| 2 | Continental Club Property | 5 | 19 | 3.8 |
| 3 | Agency no. 3 | 170 | 642 | 3.8 |
| 4 | Agency no. 4 | 324 | 1,027 | 3.2 |
| 5 | Agency no. 5 | 362 | 1,038 | 2.9 |
| 6 | Agency no. 6 | 176 | 430 | 2.4 |
| 7 | Agency no. 7 | 244 | 580 | 2.4 |
| 8 | Agency no. 8 | 187 | 390 | 2.1 |
| 9 | Agency no. 9 | 187 | 335 | 1.8 |
| 10 | Agency no. 10 | 157 | 244 | 1.6 |
| 11 | Agency no. 11 | 214 | 327 | 1.5 |
| 12 | Agency no. 12 | 351 | 366 | 1.0 |

## Deals per broker: the whole market ranked

Offices with ten brokers or more only: on a team of one or two the ratio is too easily an accident.

| № | Agency | Brokers | Deals | Per broker |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Agency no. 1 | 15 | 325 | 21.7 |
| 2 | Agency no. 2 | 26 | 246 | 9.5 |
| 3 | Agency no. 3 | 11 | 103 | 9.4 |
| 4 | Agency no. 4 | 39 | 362 | 9.3 |
| 5 | Agency no. 5 | 15 | 131 | 8.7 |
| 6 | Agency no. 6 | 10 | 81 | 8.1 |
| 7 | Agency no. 7 | 13 | 104 | 8.0 |
| 8 | Agency no. 8 | 10 | 79 | 7.9 |
| 9 | Agency no. 9 | 12 | 93 | 7.8 |
| 10 | Agency no. 10 | 10 | 77 | 7.7 |

## How deals are spread across offices

| Deals per office | Offices | Share |
| --- | --- | --- |
| no deals | 4,690 | 47% |
| 1 to 5 | 3,332 | 33% |
| 6 to 20 | 1,397 | 14% |
| 21 to 100 | 501 | 5% |
| over 100 | 89 | 1% |

## The DLD’s own broker classification

The Land Department assigns each broker a class. It does not publish what the scale means, so we show it as it is, alongside the average deal count in each class.

| Class | Brokers | Average deals |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 5 | 25,145 | 0.8 |
| 6 | 2,938 | 2.4 |
| 7 | 2,086 | 3.5 |
| 8 | 1,335 | 5.6 |
| 9 | 1,919 | 10.3 |
| 10 | 236 | 15.9 |

## How to check any agency in a minute

Open the [list of licensed brokerage offices on the Land Department site](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/eservices/licensed-real-estate-brokers-offices/licensed-real-estate-brokers-offices-list/) and find the company by name. It shows the licence number (ORN), its validity, and the office’s brokers with their numbers (BRN) and deal counts. If a company is not on the list, or its licence has expired, there is nothing further to check.

**Where we sit in this registry.** Continental Club Property, ORN 31933: 5 brokers, 19 registered deals, 3.8 per broker. That is **2nd for deals per broker** in the table above, where every other office has between 157 and 499 brokers. We are a small team: five people against hundreds at the large networks. By registered deal count that places us in the **top 10% of Dubai’s 10,009 licensed offices**. Among the 6,308 offices that opened in Dubai from 2023 onwards, only 98 have more. Verify it in the same [DLD registry](https://dubailand.gov.ae/en/eservices/licensed-real-estate-brokers-offices/licensed-real-estate-brokers-offices-list/) under number 31933.

Data: Dubai Land Department open broker registry. Sample: 33,659 brokers across 10,009 offices. The deal count is a field on the broker’s registry record; the DLD does not state its period. Updated 14 Oct 2026. Free to reuse with attribution to Continental Club Property (CC BY 4.0). [Methodology ↗](https://continentalclub.ae/methodology/)

## Links

- Page: https://continentalclub.ae/dubai-real-estate-agencies/
- JSON: https://continentalclub.ae/dubai-real-estate-agencies.json
- Russian version: https://continentalclub.ae/ru/agentstva-nedvizhimosti-dubaya/ (Markdown: https://continentalclub.ae/ru/agentstva-nedvizhimosti-dubaya.md)

How to cite: "Dubai Real Estate Agencies in the DLD Registry — Continental Club Property, 2026-10-15, https://continentalclub.ae/dubai-real-estate-agencies/"
